HEAR IT FIRST WITH OUR DAILY NEWSLETTER



We don't spam. Learn more about our Privacy Policy

Here are the key ASX small cap winners and losers at lunch Tuesday, November 27.

The ASX Small Ords was pretty steady, up around 4.7 points — or 0.2 per cent — to 2,528.2 at 12:40pm AEST.

 

GOING UP

Air purifier stock Purifloh (ASX:PO3) was up as much as 36 per cent today to $4.45 per share – an incredible 1,550 per cent increase over the last 12 months.

Purifloh’s killer run started earlier this month when American businessman Bill Parfet paid $2.40 for a stock that was going for about 50c.

Purifloh — which makes no revenue – has technology it wants to roll out in air purification, water sanitation, and medical sterilisation.

The Metal Bank (ASX:MBK) share price has bounced back from yearly lows, increasing 17 per cent to 1.4c after it announced the discovery of a 10km-wide mineralised system at its “8 Mile” gold project in Queensland.

Metal Bank managing director Tony Shcreck says the discovery has similar “preliminary technical indicators” to the 2 million-ounce Mt Rawdon gold mine, which is just 15km away.

Explorer Cohiba Minerals (ASX:CHK) released a scoping study on its “Pyramid Lake” gypsum project yesterday – today the share price bounced over 45 per cent to 0.8c.

Cohiba says the initial nine year project will cost about $1.2 million to build, which would be fully paid back in about two and a half years.

ASX CodeNameIntraday price changePrice 12.15pm AEST ThuVolume
CHK COHIBA MINERALS LTD0.0086022653962
MLS METALS AUSTRALIA LTD0.00433.33333760000
MAG MAGMATIC RESOURCES LTD0.03233.33333100000
PO3 PURIFLOH LTD4.3531.81818129855
CZR COZIRON RESOURCES LTD0.01427.2727340000
GBZ GBM RESOURCES LTD0.00525210000
PWN PARKWAY MINERALS NL0.0125250000
AIS AERIS RESOURCES LTD0.1623.07692632154
VRC VOLT RESOURCES LTD0.02420577366
PNN PEPINNINI LITHIUM LTD0.00620381200

 

GOING DOWN

Millennium Group (ASX:MIL) — which provides cleaning and security services to big shopping centres and government departments – plummeting almost 40 per cent today after downgrading its earnings guidance to potentially “break even” for FY19.

The stock is now worth a year-low 24c – a far cry from the $1.57 price seen about 12 months ago.

ASX CodeNameIntraday price changePrice 12.15pm AEST ThuVolume
LKO LAKES OIL NL0.001-502780000
MIL MILLENNIUM SERVICES GROUP LT0.235-40.506331200164
ODM ODIN METALS LTD0.08-38.461546280
THD THRED LTD0.002-33.333334166667
AD1 APPLYDIRECT LTD0.027-30.76923888740
WBE WHITEBARK ENERGY LTD0.003-251000000
MHC MANHATTAN CORP LTD0.006-25350000
ALT ANALYTICA LTD0.004-2026316
KAS KASBAH RESOURCES LTD0.008-204911228
CLI CROPLOGIC LTD0.017-19.04762842944
LKO LAKES OIL NL0.001-502780000