Privacy policy

STOCKHEAD AUSTRALIA
ABN 50 619 871 153
(Stockhead)

  1. Introduction

Stockhead take its privacy obligations seriously and is committed to ensuring that it handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

This policy sets out how Stockhead collects personal information. It also describes how it collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information.

Generally, Stockhead does not release personal information except in accordance with this policy. However in response to a legal requirement, in the case of an emergency or in exceptional circumstances the CEO of Stockhead may authorise the release of personal information. In all other circumstances this policy governs the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.

  1. What is ‘personal information’?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.

  1. Collection of your personal information

Stockhead may collect personal information including the following: your title, name, address, email address, telephone numbers, information reasonably necessary for Stockhead to provide services to you and information which is otherwise reasonably necessary for Stockhead to carry out its functions and activities.

Stockhead may make a record of your visit to its website and log your visit for statistical and business purposes. Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited and the type of browser used. If you send an email to Stockhead, Stockhead will record your email address. Stockhead will only use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided and otherwise in accordance with this policy.

Cookies are small files of information which save and retrieve information about your visit to a website. If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie it is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. If you want to do this you should contact your ISP. If this website uses a cookie to deliver content that Stockhead considers will interest you, the cookie may also be used for authentication. Please be aware that Stockhead is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to its website.

Where Stockhead collects personal information it is collected for its business purposes, which are detailed generally on its website at www.stockhead.com.au.

Stockhead generally collects personal information directly from you when you communicate with Stockhead. However, there may be circumstances where Stockhead collects information about you from third parties or via other methods.

  1. Use and disclosure of your personal information

Subject to this policy, Stockhead will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which you provided it. Stockhead will not use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose without your consent, or unless you would reasonably expect Stockhead to use or disclose it for that secondary purpose (and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose). You may give Stockhead your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

In addition, Stockhead may use or disclose your personal information:

(a) in response to a legal requirement;

(b) where required or authorised by or under an Australian law (including the Act) or court or tribunal order;

(c) if Stockhead reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is:

(i) reasonably necessary for an enforcement related activity conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body;

(ii) necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;

(iii) necessary in order to take appropriate action where Stockhead has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to its functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; or

(iv) reasonably necessary in order to locate a person reported as missing;

(d) if the assets and operations of Stockhead’s business are transferred to another party as a going concern; or

(e) if reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim, or for the purposes of confidential alternative dispute resolution.

Stockhead may from time to time send you marketing material that it considers will be useful to you. Stockhead may also send you material about its activities. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can notify Stockhead and the material will no longer be sent to you. This does not apply to information that Stockhead is legally required to send.

In addition, if you have subscribed on this website to receive material from Stockhead by email, and you no longer wish to receive such material, you can select “unsubscribe” in any email containing the material and the material will no longer be sent to you.

Depending on the purpose for which it was provided, your personal information may be disclosed to external service providers and any other person authorised by you. Stockhead may also share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for research and analysis, demographic profiling, and other similar purposes.

  1. Disclosure overseas

If reasonably required for the purpose for which you have disclosed your personal information, Stockhead may send your personal information overseas to such countries as Taiwan and the United States.

  1. Storage and security of your personal information

Stockhead may hold your personal information in a number of different formats, including (but not limited to) software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases, filing systems and in offsite backup storage. Stockhead takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse, including the operation of secure data networks designed to protect your privacy and security.

  1. Sensitive personal information

Stockhead does not collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the Act (including information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history) unless it is reasonably required for the purposes of providing its services to you. If Stockhead holds any sensitive personal information about you, that information will only be used and disclosed by Stockhead for the purpose that it was collected or otherwise in accordance with the law.

  1. Access to and correction of your personal information

At any time you may request access to personal information about you that Stockhead holds by contacting the Privacy Officer at [email protected]. Stockhead will process your request within a reasonable time, and if Stockhead is unable to give you a copy of the information, the Privacy Officer will notify you of generally the sort of information that Stockhead holds about you or give you the reasons why your request has been refused.

  1. Complaints about privacy

Please notify the Privacy Officer at privacy @stockhead.com.au if you have any complaints relating to Stockhead’s handling of your personal information. Stockhead will investigate all complaints and respond to you within a reasonable time.

  1. Changes to this policy

Stockhead may amend this policy from time to time, and the updated policy will be published on this website.

  1. Contact details and further information

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or to access or correct your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at privacy @stockhead.com.au. For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.