HEAR IT FIRST WITH OUR DAILY NEWSLETTER



We don't spam. Learn more about our Privacy Policy

The winners of the 2018 Finnies, the second year of awards for the fintech sector, were announced at a gala event in Sydney on Wednesday.

The winners of the awards, established by industry group FinTech Australia, were chosen from 89 finalists picked from a record 223 entries, a 40% increase on 2017.

The winners of 2018 Finnie Awards:

 

FinTech Organisation of the Year

WINNER: Afterpay

FINALISTS: Afterpay, Avoka, BRICKX, Class Limited, Cover Genius, Flamingo AI, Invoice2Go, MoneyPlace, OnMarket, Prospa, RateSetter Australia, SocietyOne, Stockspot.

 

Emerging FinTech Organisation of the Year

WINNER: Civic Ledger

FINALISTS: Civic Ledger, Finch, InDebted, LanternPay, Link4, Longevity App, Look Who’s Charging, Medipass, Till Payments, TIQK, TravelbyBit.

 

Outstanding FinTech Leader of the Year

WINNER: Katherine McConnell

FINALISTS: David Link – Founder & CEO, Verrency, Lucy Liu – COO & Co-Founder, Airwallex, Katherine McConnell – Founder and CEO, Brighte, Alex Scandurra – CEO, Stone & Chalk, Jack Zhang – ​CEO & Co-Founder, ​Airwallex.

 

Female FinTech Leader of the Year

WINNER: Lucy Liu

FINALISTS: Julia Bearzatto – Head of Technology & Tribe Leader, Assembly Payments, Katrina Donaghy – CEO, Civic Ledger, Katryna Dow – CEO, Meeco, Sophie Gerber – Director, TRAction Fintech, Lucy Liu – COO & Co-Founder, Airwallex, Emily Martin – CEO, Balance Impact, Marie Mortimer – Managing Director, loans.com.au, Judy Sahay – Director, Crowd Media Group

 

Emerging FinTech Leader of the Year – under 35

WINNER: Nick Molnar

FINALISTS: Brad Delamare – CEO, Tank Stream Labs; Louis Edwards – Head of Renewable Energy Finance, RateSetter Australia; Nick Molnar – Co-Founder & CEO, Afterpay; Jack O’Reilly – Director, funding.com.au; Rebecca Schot-Guppy – Community Manager, Stone & Chalk; Thomas Whitworth – COO, Finstro; Jack Zhang – ​CEO & Co-Founder, ​Airwallex.

 

Excellence in Wealth Management

WINNER: Pocketbook

FINALISTS: BRICKX, Class Limited, myprosperity, Pocketbook, RateSetter Australia, Raiz Invest, SelfWealth, Stockspot.

 

Excellence in Payments

WINNER: Airwallex

FINALISTS: Airwallex, InstaReM P/L, LanternPay, TransferWise, Troovo Payments, Zip.

 

Excellence in Consumer Lending

WINNER: Ratesetter Australia

FINALISTS: HashChing, MoneyMe, MoneyPlace, RateSetter Australia, SocietyOne.

 

Excellence in Regtech

WINNER: Proviso

FINALISTS: Checkbox.ai, Proviso, TRAction Fintech, VendorPanel.

 

Excellence in Blockchain/Distributed Ledger

WINNER: AgriDigital

FINALISTS: AgriDigital, Civic Ledger, FlashFX, NEM Foundation

 

Excellence in Business Lending

WINNER: Trade Ledger

FINALISTS: Finstro, Prospa, Spotcap Australia, The Invoice Market – tim, Trade Ledger

 

Excellence in Data/AI/Digital ID Solutions

WINNER: Data Republic

FINALISTS: Basiq, Data Republic, Proviso

 

Excellence in Insurtech

WINNER: Cover Genius

FINALISTS: ClaimSpace, Cover Genius, Factfin

 

Excellence in Cyber Security

WINNER: XM Cyber

FINALISTS: Cipherise, Entersoft, Vertex Technologies, XM Cyber

 

Excellence in Digital Currencies/Wallets/Exchanges

WINNER: Finch

FINALISTS: CoinJar, Finch, Living Room of Satoshi, NEM Foundation

 

Excellence in Crowdfunding

WINNER: OnMarket

FINALISTS: CrowdfundUP, Equitise, OnMarket

 

Best Marketing/Branding Initiative of the Year

WINNER: SocietyOne

FINALISTS: Coinjar, SocietyOne, Stockspot, TravelbyBit

 

Excellence in Industry Collaboration & Partnerships

WINNER: TravelbyBit

FINALISTS: AgriDigitalm, Assembly Payments, Class Limited, Metamako, TravelbyBit

 

Excellence in Establishing Market Presence: Global

WINNER: Verrency

FINALISTS: Cover Genius, Entersoft Security, NEM Foundation, TRAction Fintech, Verrency

 

Excellence in FinTech Support Services – Infrastructure and Investment

WINNER: Stone & Chalk

FINALISTS: Blockchain Centre, Reinventure Group, Stone & Chalk, Tank Stream Labs, YBF Ventures

 

Excellence in FinTech Support Services – Professional Services

WINNER: The Fold Legal

FINALISTS: Entersoft, MSC, Proviso, Stone & Chalk, The Fold Legal

 

Best Customer/User Experience

WINNER: Look Who’s Charging

FINALISTS: Afterpay, Joust, Link4, Look Who’s Charging, Valiant Finance

 

Best Workplace Diversity

WINNER: Valiant Finance

FINALISTS: BRICKX, FirstStep Investments, Link4, Valiant Finance

 

This article first appeared on Business Insider Australia, Australia’s most popular business news website. Read the original article. Follow Business Insider on Facebook or Twitter.