Each week our High Voltage column wraps all the news driving ASX battery metals stocks with exposure to lithium, cobalt, graphite, manganese and vanadium.

INDUSTRY FOCUS

Lithium plays are in vogue with investors

We know that small cap resources plays are finding it particularly tough to raise money right now.

But things could be a-changin’, because research shows cash inflows into ASX-listed juniors increased for the first time in the March quarter since June last year.

Lithium explorers were particularly popular with investors, says BDO’s Sherif Andrawes.

“Financing cash inflows for the March 2019 quarter were $908 million, representing an increase of 7% from $848 million in the December 2018 quarter,” says Andrawes.

“Of this, $154 million of the cash inflows were from lithium exploration companies, which is more than double the $76 million that was raised last quarter.”

Mr Andrawes said five lithium companies raised in excess of $10 million during the quarter, with all of them opting for equity raisings, “showing an investment appetite from the market”.

Pic: BDO Explorer Quarterly Cash Update.

 

Toyota fast-tracks EV timeline by 5 years after “higher than expected” demand

Toyota has traditionally been a bit of an EV laggard – until now.

The Japanese automaker sold 10.52 million vehicles in 2018. Now says it wants 50 per cent of global sales to come from EVs by 2025; five years ahead of the original schedule.

It will introduce 10 EVs from 2020 onwards after realising that demand for cars that use batteries, rather than gasoline was “higher than it expected”.

Not that Toyota is ‘anti-zero-emission’ vehicles by any stretch. It launched the Prius, one of the world’s very first ‘green’ cars over 20 years ago, and has spent a huge amount developing its hydrogen fuel cell vehicle tech.

But it has dawdled in bringing all-battery EVs to market.

To try and make up for lost time, Toyota will partner with China’s Contemporary Amperex Technology (CATL) and EV maker BYD for battery procurement. It also announced a partnership with Subaru to develop a battery-electric SUV.

Pic: Toyota.

LME moves towards clearer lithium pricing

And positive news for all lithium hopefuls, the London Metals Exchange will partner with price reporting agency Fastmarkets to launch a new lithium futures contract.

It’s an important move for the sector. The LME hopes exchange traded lithium will lead to deeper liquidity on the spot market and clearer pricing so that larger lenders — like banks — are more comfortable investing in new mining and processing operations.

So it’s good news; but Fastmarkets was definitely a controversial choice.

Benchmark Minerals Intelligence was considered by many to be the lithium contract frontrunner because, unlike Fastmarkets, its focus has always been the lithium ion battery to EV supply chain.

 

 

SMALL CAP SPOTLIGHT

Of the companies on our list, 79 lost ground, 53 were ahead and 59 were steady this week.

Only 27 stocks are in the green over the past year – but there’s some big winners amongst that lot.

If you hold Liontown Resources (+202 per cent), Walkabout Resources (+138 per cent) or Black Rock Mining (+109 per cent), you’d have to be pretty happy with how your investment has performed over the past 12 months.

Heading the winners column this week is graphite microcap Metals Australia (ASX:MLS), which managed to raise $425,000 via a private placement at a premium to the last traded share price.

Metals Australia say international institutional investors had approached the company directly to make the investment, which will be used to continue exploration at the Lac Rainy Graphite Project.

Lithium-focused Zenith Minerals (ASX:ZNC) was up 20 per cent for the week after offloading its Mt Alexander magnetite iron project to a private company for $2.5m in staged payments.

The cash will be used to advance the Split Rocks lithium project in Western Australia. Split Rocks is located within the Forrestania greenstone belt, which hosts SQM-Kidman’s Mt Holland/Earl Grey lithium deposit.

And cobalt stock Celsius Resources (ASX:CLA) is an interesting one to watch right now.

In March, the cobalt stock essentially became a shell after it all but stopped evaluation work on its Opuwo cobalt project in Namibia due to the languishing cobalt price.  This immediately sent shares into freefall.

But since early May, the Celsius share price has been on a steady march northward – for no good reason.

Celsius has previously mentioned that it was evaluating “additional opportunities in the battery minerals space” with its pretty substantial $9.6 million cash balance.

Here’s a table of ASX battery metal stocks with exposure to lithium, cobalt, graphite, manganese and vanadium>>>

Scroll or swipe to reveal table. Click headings to sort. Best viewed on a laptop:

TickerNameShare Price ($AU)1 Week Return %1 Month Return %6 Month Return %1 Year Return %Market Cap ($AU)
MLS METALS AUSTRALIA 0.00141000-33.3333-604076415.761
ARU ARAFURA RESOURCES 0.069638.1579105.882494.444412.179557129556.93
CHK COHIBA MINERALS 0.007250-28.5714254627709.221
MCT METALICITY 0.00562525-37.5-604194955.271
ARE ARGONAUT RESOURCES0.004220-57.1429-72.7273-71.42866493891.827
ZNC ZENITH MINERALS 0.046919.642936.7347-11.8421-62.77789925800.791
SO4 SALT LAKE POTASH 0.459218.51857.56339.130416.363692254996.82
GME GME RESOURCES 0.038317.307710.9091-18.4033-56.287521276443.12
PMY PACIFICO MINERALS 0.004916.666716.666775-36.363611274303.47
AXE ARCHER EXPLORATION 0.068916.455722.666741.5385-12.380912575174.36
CLA CELSIUS RESOURCES 0.030616.216295.4546-38.5714-77.948722671792.17
BPL BROKEN HILL PROSPECTING 0.014615.789522.2222-33.3333-802265366.713
AGY ARGOSY MINERALS 0.051515.714317.3913-53.5761-65.42957218226.56
BSM BASS METALS 0.005614.2857-20-42.8571-74.193515652125.58
PM1 PURE MINERALS 0.013212.538.46152012.54357600.861
RMX RED MOUNTAIN MINING 0.003212.512.5-35.7143-502437861.642
VRC VOLT RESOURCES 0.013911.76470-13.6364-34.482819255540.9
LTR LIONTOWN RESOURCES 0.069611.702147.8873381.0911202.4001111742540.7
VMS VENTURE MINERALS 0.013911.1111-19.23070.0001-32.2589070623.198
ADN ANDROMEDA METALS 0.00811.111142.857142.8571259438341.333
SCI SILVER CITY MINERALS 0.006311.111111.1111-28.5714-752045104.558
RNU RENASCOR RESOURCES 0.014610.5263516.6667-19.230816865718.05
HXG HEXAGON RESOURCES 0.0810-15.3846-21.4286-43.589722348566.91
4CE FORCE COMMODITIES 0.00771022.2222-26.6667-77.08333549356.327
CZR COZIRON RESOURCES 0.00710-8.3333-8.3333-35.294113676073.45
CUL CULLEN RESOURCES 0.00710-15.3846-47.619-73.52941297982.024
MXR MAXIMUS RESOURCES 0.04459.677417.2414-40.8696-40.86961648444.191
LPI LITHIUM POWER INTERNATIONAL0.20189.615416.32655.5556-10.937552094706.11
WKT WALKABOUT RESOURCES 0.25398.823548311.1111138.709781418657.71
SGQ ST GEORGE MINING 0.0878.3333-3.7037-3.7037-16.12926985182.85
TKL TRAKA RESOURCES 0.00838.3333-13.3333-31.5789-69.04763998779.7
GBE GLOBE METALS AND MINING 0.01186.666714.2857-11.111114.28575190748.217
MTC METALSTECH 0.01126.66670-48.3871-86.66671302959.96
JRL JINDALEE RESOURCES 0.24356.06064027.272766.66678528401.832
OMH OM HOLDINGS 0.60535.7325-13.5417-36.8209-20.935426871846.9
VXR VENTUREX RESOURCES 0.12525.7143-5.12825.7143-11.904836050647.16
EUC EUROPEAN COBALT 0.01395.2632-16.6667-54.5455-72.602710607397.75
TNG TNG 0.06895511.7021-2570440551.91
TNO TANDO RESOURCES 0.04875-37-21.25-73.19159341912.134
MQR MARQUEE RESOURCES0.02945-6.6667-40-88.81250039.504
AJM ALTURA MINING 0.07484.7619-15.3846-37.1429-68.5714162795559.7
ORE OROCOBRE 2.24024.6053-9.915-17.8295-39.4286579416499.8
IRC INTERMIN RESOURCES 0.08064.5455-4.1667-23.3333-32.352918848614.81
MEI METEORIC RESOURCES0.01674.545564.285776.9231-34.285714237299.63
BUX BUXTON RESOURCES 0.0874.16678.6957-7.4074-19.354811841924.47
CHN CHALICE GOLD MINES 0.08354.16674.16678.695719.047623201424.43
A4N ALPHA HPA 0.0904418.181818.181827.678651333327.09
CNB CARNABY RESOURCES 0.0874-3.703773.33338.33338688315.489
CRL COMET RESOURCES 0.02163.333310.714310.7143-26.19055180472.221
TMT TECHNOLOGY METALS AUSTRALIA0.15652.222227.7778-35.2113-48.314614021712.6
BYH BRYAH RESOURCES 0.05081.3333-2.5641-22.449-33.9133375717.204
PLS PILBARA MINERALS 0.47310.7353-10.4575-9.8684-22.5989883063695.9
KDR KIDMAN RESOURCES 1.31140.266-1.822939.1144-12.3256531306958.3
S32 SOUTH32 2.23320-1.51987.5106-11.697511325502470
JRV JERVOIS MINING 0.16350-420-26.153837309928.05
MNS MAGNIS ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES0.13910-13.0435-32.2034-48.717985106803
BOA BOADICEA RESOURCES 0.119103.030321.42861006255335.955
PLL PIEDMONT LITHIUM 0.11830-3.030339.1304-8.571474685737.22
GWR GWR GROUP 0.0974033.333314.2857-2521182903.56
HAV HAVILAH RESOURCES 0.09740-12.1212-17.1429-34.090922035188.73
OKR OKAPI RESOURCES 0.089908.3333-44.6809-63.38033108681.965
DGR DGR GLOBAL 0.07650-15.3846-18.518515.789546965442.58
HIG HIGHLANDS PACIFIC 0.07370045.8333-22.2222
DEG DE GREY MINING 0.0647011.1111-28-51.351426724705.37
BSX BLACKSTONE MINERALS 0.0564011.5942-35.8333-64.1866552021.042
AOU AUROCH MINERALS 0.0488012.9032-6.6667-12.54898643.392
SRK STRIKE RESOURCES 0.03490-9.09090-16.66675059812.826
TRT TODD RIVER RESOURCES 0.03480-16.6667-34.2105-495272671.049
POS POSEIDON NICKEL 0.026400-11.9048068084194.63
SUH SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE MINING0.02430-40.678-22.2222-41.66672156045.346
WML WOOMERA MINING 0.02090-13.1579-59.2593-76.42862589711.275
KOR KORAB RESOURCES 0.020203.571411.5385-17.14296283944.834
HMX HAMMER METALS 0.01810-10.71434.1667-13.79316113753.789
CAZ CAZALY RESOURCES 0.018102440.9091-47.45765651443.295
CMC CHINA MAGNESIUM0.013800-33.333311.11116439919.523
NVA NOVA MINERALS 0.0125028.5714-10-48.57149702533.579
AVL AUSTRALIAN VANADIUM 0.01250-5.5555-39.2857-58.536623364587.03
THR THOR MINING0.011806.6667-33.3333-609101581.394
OAR OAKDALE RESOURCES 0.01110-15.7895-23.8095-23.80952321245.487
KSN KINGSTON RESOURCES 0.01050-15.9605-11.017-34.229916370999.66
PSC PROSPECT RESOURCES 0.01040-5.8824-36-60.975622795358.97
IEC INTRA ENERGY0.00980027.2727403779611.607
LCD LATITUDE CONSOLIDATED 0.00980-6.6667-22.2222-63.15792682500.042
HNR HANNANS 0.0090-250-14.285716610553.33
ANW AUS TIN MINING 0.008300-26.6667-31.2516462306.88
PIO PIONEER RESOURCES 0.00830-21.4286-26.6667-4511545822.19
ESR ESTRELLA RESOURCES 0.00770-7.6923-20-45.45454431670.821
OAU ORA GOLD 0.007083.3333-8.3333-454948642.26
VML VITAL METALS 0.0070025012133802.3
SVD SCANDIVANADIUM 0.0070-18.1818-55-64.47372205039.453
POW PROTEAN ENERGY 0.006300-59.0909-751951683.898
DTM DART MINING0.0049016.66670-12.54929548.669
LML LINCOLN MINERALS 0.00420-14.2857-14.2857-73.9132402166.865
WCN WHITE CLIFF MINERALS 0.004200-48.718-92.24491637523.247
RLC REEDY LAGOON0.003500-16.6667-54.54551400508.983
SBR SABRE RESOURCES 0.003500-28.5714-66.66671416878.649
MTH MITHRIL RESOURCES 0.00350-28.5714-16.6667-58.38591470548.063
HGM HIGH GRADE METALS 0.00280-33.3333-63.6364-92.98251261522.623
PSM PENINSULA MINES 0.00280-25-25-72.72732074010.584
DHR DARK HORSE RESOURCES 0.00280-27.2727-27.2727-80.95245503796.703
TKM TREK METALS 0.002800-42.8571-78.9474869828.0935
SRN SUREFIRE RESOURCES NL0.00280-33.3333-42.8571-73.33331401383.536
AZI ALTA ZINC 0.002100-34.1463-58.84153805212.122
ADV ARDIDEN 0.002100-25-803512235.18
PNN PEPINNINI LITHIUM 0.00210-14.2857-47.5-84.252586082.855
MTB MOUNT BURGESS MINING0.0021033.3333-20-501325419.379
MZN MARINDI METALS 0.002100-50-754454309.972
CZN CORAZON MINING 0.002100-40-702884120.679
AYR ALLOY RESOURCES 0.00140-33.3333-50-71.42862358058.521
GPP GREENPOWER ENERGY 0.0010-20-42.8571-66.66672706110.358
CGM COUGAR METALS0.000700-66.6667-80819254.952
BDI BLINA MINERALS0.0007000-503163905.52
GXY GALAXY RESOURCES 1.0175-0.339-8.6957-38.75-57.0175418986878.5
RIO RIO TINTO 69.3195-0.56822.865546.771627.488397510263653
SVM SOVEREIGN METALS 0.073-125.316441.4286-5.714324766063.52
CZI CASSINI RESOURCES 0.0668-1.03093.22582043.283627774489.07
MIN MINERAL RESOURCES 9.9659-1.1165-5.65911.1015-20.83121855888019
ARL ARDEA RESOURCES 0.2818-1.1765-1.1765-30-56.70131041807.33
ERX EXORE RESOURCES 0.0519-1.33331.369934.545564.444423987630.72
JMS JUPITER MINES 0.2418-1.42861543.568722.8103470595700.9
NZC NZURI COPPER 0.2365-1.47064.687515.517231.372669023063.31
BEM BLACKEARTH MINERALS0.0473-1.51528.3333-25.2874-40.90913785480.023
ASN ANSON RESOURCES 0.039-1.6667-4.8387-6.349237.209321145423.13
RTR RUMBLE RESOURCES 0.0378-1.81822017.3913-18.181814505820.77
BAU BAUXITE RESOURCES 0.0336-2.0408-4-14.2857-207166509.3
PGM PLATINA RESOURCES 0.032-2.0408-12.7273-11.1111-44.82768827732.859
AML AEON METALS 0.1531-2.12770-9.8039-36.9863107791444.7
E25 ELEMENT 25 0.1292-2.63165.71432.7778-2611491648.65
TLG TALGA RESOURCES 0.3896-2.6549-6.779742.8571-27.152383776067.8
EMH EUROPEAN METALS 0.2505-2.8571-13.9241-2.8571-10.526334716374.77
BKT BLACK ROCK MINING 0.0661-3.2258-2.1739181.25109.302336694716.34
SEI SPECIALITY METALS0.0202-3.2258015057.894713329435.8
KNL KIBARAN RESOURCES 0.1044-3.333311.538511.5385-9.37529544038.11
TON TRITON MINERALS 0.0397-3.333334.883745-20.547937442837.8
GPX GRAPHEX MINING 0.1739-3.8462035.1351-10.714315332490.45
NMT NEOMETALS 0.1531-4.2553-2.173914.3861-28.715985223090.67
NXE NEW ENERGY MINERALS 0.0154-4.3478-26.6667-52.1739-892311507.035
N27 NORTHERN COBALT 0.0278-4.6512-21.1819-44.3019-83.29061793216.108
LIT LITHIUM AUSTRALIA 0.0487-4.7619-11.1111-15.7895-3626689511.58
AUR AURIS MINERALS 0.0133-5-24-53.6585-755406731.783
BAT BATTERY MINERALS 0.0125-5-13.6364-13.6364-61.224517437956.91
BDC BARDOC GOLD 0.0383-5.1724-21.4286-10.3851-42.123746963025.02
EUR EUROPEAN LITHIUM 0.0633-5.2083-8.0808-20.8696-49.444436906455.61
FEL FE 0.0132-5.263238.461528.5714-45.45455728202.018
PUR PURSUIT MINERALS 0.0118-5.55550-45.1613-82.82832113245.872
MZZ MATADOR MINING0.1612-6.1224154.5455-17.857110746665.41
EME ENERGY METALS 0.1051-6.257.142950-6.2521900373.9
IDA INDIANA RESOURCES 0.0216-6.25-3.2258-43.3962-54.68252214127.039
KAI KAIROS MINERALS 0.0118-6.25-11.7647-40-60.52638901564.336
ARM AURORA MINERALS 0.009-6.2587.4999-1.7858-31.251631198.231
BGS BIRIMIAN 0.0974-6.6667-22.2222-30-72.815525784976.06
ORN ORION MINERALS 0.0195-6.6667-17.647112-36.363639058014.34
NWC NEW WORLD COBALT 0.009-6.66677.6923-33.1818-81.39247526818.802
FGR FIRST GRAPHENE 0.1948-7.017539.473755.882360.60680769499.98
RDS REDSTONE RESOURCES 0.0101-7.1429-7.1429-18.75-28.91324290277.7
VMC VENUS METALS 0.0835-7.4074-3.8462-10.7143-7.40748075457.966
GED GOLDEN DEEPS 0.0181-7.4074-7.4074-30.5556-40.47622983311.055
BAR BARRA RESOURCES 0.0154-8.3333-21.4286-33.3333-54.16678255051.848
AEE AURA ENERGY 0.0083-8.333310-35.2941-47.6199281545.707
CNJ CONICO 0.0083-8.3333-15.3846-38.8889-76.0872694222.079
MRR MINREX RESOURCES 0.0077-8.3333-21.4286-45-78.8462734356.3079
SYA SAYONA MINING 0.0077-8.3333-21.4286-47.619-7513193714.39
PAN PANORAMIC RESOURCES 0.2348-8.4507-8.4507-7.1429-49.2188123725986.8
SYR SYRAH RESOURCES 0.7166-8.6207-6.6079-33.75-64.6667254252897.5
FCC FIRST COBALT0.1044-8.82353.3333-26.1905-77.536240175606.53
LI3 LITHIUM CONSOLIDATED 0.0473-9.0909-12.511.1111-25.53194426761.21
CFE CAPE LAMBERT RESOURCES 0.0077-9.0909-28.5714-44.4444-67.74197101757.575
AMD ARROW MINERALS 0.007-9.0909-9.0909-28.5714-54.54552190146.291
INR IONEER 0.1009-9.6774-26.3158-22.2222-68.8889143784351.9
LPD LEPIDICO 0.0188-9.6774-12.577.1472-27.324272871775.38
TAR TARUGA MINERALS 0.0189-10-12.9032-47.0588-86.52653958.356
SI6 SIX SIGMA METALS 0.0032-10-10-10-65.38461433517.609
COB COBALT BLUE0.1009-11.428614.4048-27.197-85.98113987754.05
GLN GALAN LITHIUM 0.1531-12.5-16-1613.513518911646.68
CXO CORE LITHIUM 0.0306-12.5-19.2308-22.2222-10.638320309400.75
ENT ENTERPRISE METALS 0.0049-12.50-46.1538-63.15791956525.968
KTA KRAKATOA RESOURCES 0.0132-13.0435-28.5714-23.0769-42.85711636305.07
AUZ AUSTRALIAN MINES 0.0182-13.333323.8095-35-72.04355821376.28
MLM METALLICA MINERALS 0.0097-13.3333-13.3333-55.1724-70.45452933244.994
DEV DEVEX RESOURCES 0.0473-14.285713.207542.8571-28.57145558587.16
INF INFINITY LITHIUM0.0494-15.1163-18.88891.3889-14.11769666378.896
AVZ AVZ MINERALS 0.0494-15.294175.6097-8.8608-31.4286114464962.4
HWK HAWKSTONE MINING 0.0153-15.3846-4.347815.7895010574705.77
CDT CASTLE MINERALS 0.0035-16.6667-16.6667-44.4444-75779145.7203
AUT AUTECO MINERALS 0.0035-16.66670066.66673490081.002
CLQ CLEAN TEQ HOLDINGS 0.2052-17.14290-23.6842-72.2488150730473.9
LKE LAKE RESOURCES0.057-17.142977.551-3.3333-17.142924430299.29
CGN CRATER GOLD MINING 0.0083-20-7.6923-29.4118-33.333310256464.62
LRS LATIN RESOURCES 0.0007-250-50-78.57143663330.894
RIE RIEDEL RESOURCES 0.0049-30-30-53.3333-89.55222037713.682
KLH KALIA 0.0007-33.3333-33.3333-50-88.88891750740.239