On Stockhead today, why hydrogen’s probably not as clean as you think, the most in-demand stocks on the ASX right now, and six startup founders on the toughest questions investors ask.

But first:

The week ahead

With the RBA now expected to cut rates further in 2019, markets will look at Tuesday’s minutes from this month’s board meeting for any extra clues as to the central bank’s thinking.

Also this week, RBA governor Philip Lowe will give a speech on Thursday called “The labour market & spare capacity” (11:15 AEST).

As the global rates outlook readjusts, Wednesday night’s policy decision from the US Federal Reserve will also get plenty of attention.

The Aussie dollar will start the week back below US69 cents, after the greenback strengthened following a strong US retail sales report on Friday night.

Company news

The following companies are scheduled to come out of a trading halt or voluntary suspension over the next 48 hours:

Tuesday:

IntelliHR Holdings (ASX: IHR) – Capital raising
Southern Gold (ASX: SAU) – Capital raising
Ramelius Resources (ASX: RMS) – Capital raising.

Wednesday:

Prospect Resources (ASX: PSC) – Capital raising
Kore Potash (ASX: KP2) – Capital raising
Bard1 Life Sciences (ASX: BD1) – Capital raising
Xanadu Mines (ASX: XAM) – Capital raising.

Markets

Gold: $US1,341.33 ($1,951.42) -0.05%

Silver: $US14.87 -0.20%

Oil (Brent): $US62.01 +1.14%

Oil (WTI): $US52.51 +0.44%

Coal: $US73.00 -0.92%

Iron ore 62pc fe: $US104.33 -1.84%

AUD/USD: $US0.6874

What got you talking last week

There was plenty of chatter on Stockhead’s Facebook chat group, with members weighing in on our stories covering everything from gaming in Africa, big base metals discoveries in WA and Rachel Williamson’s piece running the numbers on what hydrogen can (and can’t) do.

These were the five most-discussed stocks on trading gossip forum HotCopper at close on Friday, June 14:

Last week’s winners

Leading the way last week were Marquee Resources (ASX:MQR) and AustChina Holdings (ASX:AUH), which both posted weekly gains of at least 100 per cent.

Marquee shares raced ahead after the company announced it was acquiring Centenario Lithium, an Argentina-based explorer.

As part of the deal MQR said it will receive commitments for a capital raising of not less than $500,000 at 10c per share from the Centenario Lithium shareholders

TickerNamePrice last FridayPrice this Friday% changeMarket Cap
MQRMARQUEE RESOURCES LIMITED0.0630.130107%2569658
AUHAUSTCHINA HOLDINGS LTD0.0050.010100%3082924
EVEEVE INVESTMENTS LTD0.0070.01050%9922681
FAMFAMILY INSIGHTS GROUP LTD0.0010.00250%2591250
VPRVOLT POWER GROUP LTD0.0010.00150%8545459
DDD3D RESOURCES LTD0.0010.00250%1147635
CUPCOUNTPLUS LTD0.5010.74048%52486977
ADRADHERIUM LTD0.0210.03043%4094392
KTEK2 ENERGY LTD0.0070.01043%2077541
FGOFLAMINGO AI LTD0.0070.01038%6966074
NAGNAGAMBIE RESOURCES LTD0.0360.05038%14205692
ARUARAFURA RESOURCES LTD0.0870.12038%78292681
CLACELSIUS RESOURCES LTD0.0440.06035%30347785
AVWAVIRA RESOURCES LTD0.0030.00433%2764000
DREDREADNOUGHT RESOURCES LTD0.0020.00333%3066607
CIOCONNECTED IO LTD0.0030.00433%5011367
ARNALDORO RESOURCES LTD0.1200.16033%3927644
PSMPENINSULA MINES LTD0.0030.00433%2744298
IS4I SYNERGY GROUP LIMITED0.1500.20033%25300008
XPEXPED LTD0.0010.00233%2082440
PWNPARKWAY MINERALS NL0.0030.00433%1681416
DAFDISCOVERY AFRICA LTD0.0080.01033%1007393
GSMGOLDEN STATE MINING LTD0.0600.08033%2003966
EQEEQUUS MINING LTD0.0080.01033%4960146
OLIOLIVER'S REAL FOOD LTD0.0380.05032%8662788
RGLRIVERSGOLD LTD0.0230.03032%1576371

Last week’s losers

Three penny stocks trading below one cent lost half their value on no news.

And communications company Flexiroam (ASX: FRX), which provides data-roaming plans for mobile phone customers, has had enough — it wants to delist.

The company cited a number of factors in its decision, including low liquidity and the extra fees associated with maintaining a listed structure.

TickerNamePrice last FridayPrice this Friday% changeMarket Cap
CWXCARAWINE RESOURCES LTD0.1260.100-21%3665546
IDZINDOOR SKYDIVING AUSTRALIA G0.0130.010-21%1416859
BNOBIONOMICS LTD0.0760.060-21%23711808
OLVOTHERLEVELS HOLDINGS LIMITED0.0130.010-21%2180282
NTINEUROTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD0.0260.020-22%1688382
AVZAVZ MINERALS LTD0.0770.060-22%88505428
GIBGIBB RIVER DIAMONDS LTD0.0390.030-22%3464829
AO2ASSETOWL LTD0.0130.010-22%1457005
HCOHYLEA METALS LTD0.0130.010-24%899550
MLSMETALS AUSTRALIA LTD0.0030.002-25%3034040
AAJARUMA RESOURCES LTD0.0040.003-25%1362819
SYTSYNTONIC LTD0.0040.003-25%6816620
RIMRIMFIRE PACIFIC MINING NL0.0050.004-25%2217318
GPPGREENPOWER ENERGY LTD0.0030.002-25%2014134
VTGVITA GROUP LTD1.5801.180-25%132185102
RFRRAFAELLA RESOURCES LTD0.1640.120-27%2891705
LHBLIONHUB GROUP LTD0.0070.005-29%2855038
AD2APPLYDIRECT LTD0.0140.010-30%4119723
WLDWELLARD LTD0.0430.030-30%10278631
LRSLATIN RESOURCES LTD0.0010.001-33%2492731
UTRULTRACHARGE LTD0.0040.003-33%1483412
FRXFLEXIROAM LTD0.0450.030-34%5520229
NESNELSON RESOURCES LTD0.0770.050-35%1606738
MTBMOUNT BURGESS MINING NL0.0040.002-50%657665
CYQCYCLIQ GROUP LTD0.0060.003-50%671630
IAMINTIGER GROUP LTD0.0040.002-50%1159426