ASX Small Cap Winners Nov 20-24

Cannabis stocks were the big story of the week among ASX-listed small caps.

The 20 ASX-listed pot stocks tracked by Stockhead jumped an average of 25 per cent this week (and 92 per cent over the past month).

The week’s biggest gainers with cannabis exposure included Stemcell United (ASX:SCU), which soared 97 per cent to 5.8c — even though it told the ASX there was no news to share.

Other smoking hot pot stocks included BOD Australia (up 86 per cent to 23,5c), Creso Pharma (up 75 per cent to $1.35) and Queensland Bauxite (up 69 per cent to 5.2c).

The Hydroponics Company gained 55 per cent to 9c – and has now more than quadrupled in the past month.

Canada’s impending legalisation of recreational marijuana is pushing up local stocks.

This month’s legalisation of hemp seed food products in Australia has also prompted a flurry of “news flow” from the likes of Queensland Bauxite and EVE Investments.

Medical nutrition investor EVE Investments (ASX:EVE) hit a 52-week high on Thursday after announcing its new hemp seed honey will be on store shelves early next year.

EVE owns half of Medic Honey, which is about to start production of the Meluka-branded honey — “a product with truly unique health benefits and an exceptional flavour profile”.

EVE was up 57 per cent to 1c for the week.

Cannabis this week out-performed that other hot category — Pilbara gold (see below).

Read our full update on ASX-listed cannabis stocks here.

Elsewhere, retractable syringe-maker Medigard tripled in price this week after raising cash and appointing Noxopharm director Dr Ian Dixon.

The tiny microcap — it’s valued at just $2.5 million — has been pretty quiet this past year.

After disappointing sales of its syringes, Medigard (ASX:MGZ) told shareholders a year ago it was canvassing “a number of options to increase the value of the company”.

Investors thought Dr Dixon’s appointment this week was a step in the right direction.

Noxopharm shares have more than doubled in the past month after a series of announcements including development of a drug to treat traumatic brain injury and promising results from its first human trial of cancer drug NOX66.

Medigard said it was still “investigating ways that it might broaden its R&D and commercialisation activities in the life-sciences field”.

Medigard closed at 3c — up 200 per cent for the week.

St George Mining (ASX:SGQ) soared this week after expanding its drilling program following “outstanding intersection of nickel-copper sulphide mineralisation” at its West Australian Mt Alexander Project.

The results were “outstanding with thick widths of high grade mineralisation at shallow depths,” said St George Mining chairman John Prineas.

“This is very favourable for the economics of a potential mining operation at Mt Alexander. The confidence in the resource potential at Mt Alexander continues to build.”

St George finished the week up 158 per cent at 31.5c

Tech play turned foodie Primary Opinion doubled its share price this week after raising $43 million.

Primary will change its name to LongTable as it doubles down on food acquisitions.

Primary (ASX:POP), which already owns 48 per cent stake of Maggie Beer, will issue 1.43 billion shares at 3c each to buy oddly-named organic and biodynamic dairy operation, B.-d Farm Paris Creek.

The stock — which is lead by former Bellamy’s boss Laura McBain — finished the week at 6.7c, up 103 per cent.

Here are the best performing ASX small cap stocks for Nov 20-24:

CodeName5-day changePrice52wk High5wk LowMarket Cap
MGZMEDIGARD20.030.0320.0092815938.5
LFCLIFE CORP20.00610.00290830.3672
SGQST GEORGE MINING1.5769230.3150.3350.07883871768
VRXVENTNOR RESOURCES1.280.0550.060.00912733549
CGNCRATER GOLD MINING1.1666670.0240.0480.0087175084.5
MYQMYFIZIQ1.150.4450.5450.0333986580
POPPRIMARY OPINION1.031250.0690.0780.01250288244
3DPPOINTERRA10.0810.0860.01729159688
VMGVDM GROUP10.0020.0020.00110955322
GPSGPS ALLIANCE HOLDINGS10.020.0850.0091719250
SCUSTEMCELL UNITED0.9677420.0581.0850.01325378298
DRGDRAIG RESOURCES0.9166670.260.260.0275394120
EUREUROPEAN LITHIUM0.9090910.0990.110.03952858576
BDABOD AUSTRALIA0.8620690.2350.350.0912428640
CPHCRESO PHARMA0.758171.3451.650.19123330448
SPXSPECTRUM RARE EARTHS0.7142860.0120.0160.0035764853
QBLQUEENSLAND BAUXITE0.6896550.0520.0580.00674254248
QSSQUESTUS0.6428570.0240.0132132273.75
ZYBZYBER HOLDINGS0.6250.0120.0140.0048425022
LRSLATIN RESOURCES0.5714290.010.0240.00327471028
EVEEVE INVESTMENTS0.5714290.010.0120.003519224220
THCHYDROPONICS CO/THE0.5461540.991.150.19104620496
BPFBULLETPROOF GROUP0.5441180.1050.2650.06417049456
TAGTAG PACIFIC0.5384620.10.110.0412432818
MRRMINREX RESOURCES0.50.1950.210.04513821157
MEMMEMPHASYS0.50.0020.0060.0012099464
GGXGAS2GRID0.50.0030.0060.0022740227.25
CADCAENEUS MINERALS0.50.0030.0050.00119508466
MPEMAGNUM GAS & POWER0.50.00150.0020.00114425866

 

ASX Small Cap Losers Nov 20-24

After a hot streak in recent months, Pilbara gold explorers took a breather this week and handed the baton to cannabis stocks.

Kairos (ASX:KAI) cooled 29 per cent to 6.8c, Artemis (ASX:ARV) fell 26 per cent to 38c and De Grey Mining (ASX:DEB) was down 21 per cent to 22c.

Another junior explorer Elysium Resources, which showed off “flat-pitted watermelon seed gold nuggets” found on its Pilbara property, was also sold down.

Meanwhile, aspiring online TV broadcaster TV2U drifted back to earth this week after investors took profits on last week’s gains.

Last week TV2U (ASX:TV2) shares doubled from 1.1c to 2.5c after announcing its first revenue in a deal to roll out services out to Indonesia and Brazil — just days after chief executive Andy Brown and director Peter Cunningham resigned.

TV2 shares closed by a third this week to finish at 1.6c

A spate of small cap retailers this week announced profit downgrades ahead of Amazon Australia’s imminent launch.

Beauty and healthcare retailer McPherson’s (ASX:MCP) dropped 24 per cent for the week after the maker of Dr LeWinn’s skincare and Multix cling wrap announced a profit downgrade of 10 to 15 per cent compared to last year.

Pental (ASX:PTL), which makes household products such as White King and Pears, also lost ground after announcing a halving of profits for the half-year to December.

Baby Bunting (ASX:BBN) shares fell due to “challenging conditions” that saw its earnings sink to $23 million from expectations of $25.3 to $27 million.

Finally, flat-fee brokerage SelfWealth failed to live up to its name in its ASX debut — closing down 20 per cent on its 20c issue price.

The stock, once described as a ‘Facebook for investors’, opened at 21c and closed at 16c. It closed the week at 17.5c.

Here are the worst performing ASX small cap stocks for Nov 20-24:

CodeName5-day changePrice52wk High52wk LowMarket Cap
KLHKALIA-0.2105260.0150.020.00329112710
DEGDE GREY MINING-0.2105260.220.380.0263461228
MCPMCPHERSON'S-0.240.961.590.8898910800
EMPOIL BASINS-0.250.0030.00540.0022417573.25
MNBMINBOS RESOURCES-0.250.0030.010.0037375517
BPGBYTE POWER GROUP-0.250.00850.0160.00120115630
ADAADACEL TECHNOLOGIES-0.25892.33.181.91181501232
RTERETECH TECHNOLOGY CO-0.260.370.5550.3585377848
ARVARTEMIS RESOURCES-0.2604170.380.5950.03192972112
CAQCAQ HOLDINGS-0.2727270.080.1450.0657422904
RIRRIVA RESOURCES-0.2777780.0130.040.0049593061
SGHSLATER & GORDON-0.2857140.0370.3350.03412153596
GCRGOLDEN CROSS RESOURCES-0.2857140.0150.0260.0071524333.375
RMGRMG-0.2857140.0120.020.0095212815.5
KAIKAIROS MINERALS-0.2947370.06750.1350.01153328472
DTMDART MINING NL-0.30.0090.0150.00364447804.5
BMTBERKUT MINERALS-0.30.240.470.1413307583
JKLJUSTKAPITAL-0.30.0980.3050.09814179139
FPLFREMONT PETROLEUM CORP-0.3076920.0090.080.0082757354.5
G88GOLDEN MILE RESOURCES-0.314050.881.2750.11543014748
PMPPMP-0.3243240.4950.850.45254363520
EXOENNOX GROUP-0.3333330.0020.0050.002884254.0625
RCPREDBANK COPPER-0.3333330.0040.0050.0014678860.5
HARHARANGA RESOURCES-0.3333330.0040.0060.0021938103.75
SSNSAMSON OIL & GAS-0.3333330.0020.0060.0026566001
TV2TV2U INTERNATIONAL-0.3333330.0160.0280.00526790122
ATTANTE REAL ESTATE TRUST-0.40.0030.0450.00369489.4766
SVTSERVTECH GLOBAL HOLDINGS-0.40.0180.220.0183050193.75
EYMELYSIUM RESOURCES-0.4074070.0160.0720.00714474073
AKFASK FUNDING-0.4285710.0320.0630.0322110576.5
BIDBIDENERGY-0.4285710.0090.04850.0085925419
AYRALLOY RESOURCES-0.50.0040.0160.0035067973.5
ACSACCENT RESOURCES NL-0.760.0060.0870.0061086001.375
SWFSELFWEALTH-0.1250.1750.210.1520712844