The small cap ASX tech sector has got the lot – artificial intelligenceblockchainSaaSdronesgamersInternet of Thingswearablestelecommunications. Oh my.

But since we last checked in on the tech kids, it’s been a rough two months. Of the 230-odd ASX tech stocks, only 46 have seen improvements in share price value since late October, while 162 have lost value. 

On an unweighted average, ASX tech stock shares have fallen 10 per cent over the past two months.

Some of this is undoubtedly due to global market conditions, which have hit tech stocks particularly hard.

Back home, the biggest winner in the past two months has actually been the beleaguered diversified telco Inabox Group (ASX:IAB).

The company was hit hard by a profit downgrade a little over a year ago, when it lost several customers from a business that it acquired. Its shares dove and it started to go on the lookout for solutions.

That answer has come in the form of a $34.5 million takeover offer by telco MNF Group (ASX:MNF) for the company’s operating subsidiaries.

It’s helped Inabox regain all of the value it lost in the past year, rising 105 per cent to 98.5c at close on Tuesday.

 

Inabox (ASX:IAB) shares have recovered all the value they lost in the past year.

Kids smartwatch maker MGM Wireless (ASX:MWR) is another on the winners’ list, having risen 63 per cent in the past two months to trade at $4.83 at close on Tuesday.

The company, which makes a smartwatch designed to keep kids safe by limiting access to the internet and social media, hit its highest point since 2017 earlier this month after signing a New Zealand distribution deal.

Spark, a $6.6 billion dollar telecommunications provider, is now stocking MGM’s “Spacetalk” smartwatch in its 73 New Zealand stores.

WhiteHawk (ASX:WHK) is another, up 33 per cent to 5.6c in the past two months, largely thanks to a deal with the United States government.

WhiteHawk is a cloud-based cyber security exchange platform that offers virtual consultations and in early November it became the US government’s latest cyber risk consultant.

It told investors it will provide a tailored version of its 360 Cyber Risk Framework service to various US government departments so they can beef up defences against attacks on their supply chains.

And 3D mapper Pointerra (ASX:3DP) has also been on the rise, in part because of two monthly subscriptions for data management in the emerging autonomous car sector it secured in October.

Pointerra makes cloud-based technology that manages the huge amounts of data contained in 3D files such as maps. It provides super-detailed mapping datasets without the need for high-performance computing.

One of the unnamed clients was described as “one of North America’s leading mobile mapping companies, which provides production mapping software for the Autonomous Driving industry”.

Down the other end of the scale, Dropsuite (ASX:DSE) is the biggest loser, dropping 73 per cent in the past two months to be trading at 3.4c at close on Tuesday.

The email backup provider Dropsuite had a huge fall in paying users, losing some 420,000.

It’s a big reversal of fortune for shareholders after DropSuite went on a huge run mid-year.

The stock climbed almost 500 per cent from 2.7c in May to a high of 16.2c in July on the back of higher customer numbers and cash receipts.

In July the stock jumped 40 per cent after it netted 100,000 new paid users over a three-week period thanks to an “extensive marketing campaign”.

Dropsuite had 750,000 paid users at the end of August — up from 189,000 in same period last year “driven by massive growth in email backup”.

But that number halved to 350,000 after a Latin America client “deactivated the backup service for an estimated 420,000 paid users … who were deemed as not actively utilising their email service”.

Tech bellwether stock Kogan.com (ASX:KGN) is also down 50 per cent to $2.86 as it tries superannuation and credit cards to arrest a slump.

This is a table of ASX-listed tech stocks and their share price changes over the past two months. Click headings to sort

ASX codeCompany nameMarket cap ($m)Nov 27 closing priceSept 27 closing price% change
IAB INABOX GROUP LTD23,103,5860.9850.48105
DTS DRAGONTAIL SYSTEMS LTD59,520,0000.2350.1468
FLN FREELANCER LTD377,814,2720.850.5167
MWR MGM WIRELESS LTD57,273,1244.832.9663
TMP TECH MPIRE LTD11,635,4350.080.049462
UBN URBANISE.COM LTD30,029,9000.0460.02959
ZYB ZYBER HOLDINGS LTD9,110,6360.0140.00956
FRX FLEXIROAM LTD13,362,8700.060.0450
MYQ MYFIZIQ LTD28,063,1080.340.2536
9SP 9 SPOKES INTERNATIONAL LTD13,372,3220.0270.0235
WHK WHITEHAWK LTD5,672,2370.0560.04233
AKP AUDIO PIXELS HOLDINGS LTD452,300,86416.112.3530
KNM KNEOMEDIA LTD21,086,5980.0340.02726
RD1 REGISTRY DIRECT LTD3,878,4000.030.02425
MOB MOBILICOM LTD/AUSTRALIA21,327,4180.0930.07524
3DP POINTERRA LTD22,222,8980.0450.03722
TZL TZ LTD14,111,6320.20.16521
XPE XPED LTD4,520,4930.0030.002520
REF REVERSE CORP LTD2,878,6780.0310.02619
MUA MITULA GROUP LTD163,550,3200.7450.63517
JAY JAYRIDE GROUP LTD35,561,1000.480.4117
REV REAL ESTATE INVESTAR GROUP L1,749,0380.0150.01315
LVE LOVE GROUP GLOBAL LTD4,031,4110.0980.08515
TNY TINYBEANS GROUP PTY LTD9,176,2080.280.24514
AER AEERIS LTD3,342,8730.0590.05213
SGO STREAM GROUP LTD3,728,6060.0170.01513
MYO MYOB GROUP LTD2,008,727,4243.423.0213
NVO NVOI LTD4,149,5060.010.00911
GOO GOOROO VENTURES LTD5,201,2710.060.0559
MNW MINT PAYMENTS LTD21,988,4960.0280.0268
DSX DECIMAL SOFTWARE LTD4,420,8240.0140.0138
RXP RXP SERVICES LTD78,132,1360.4950.468
OTW OVER THE WIRE HOLDINGS LTD254,798,4964.934.67
TNE TECHNOLOGY ONE LTD1,776,990,9765.945.567
NUH NUHEARA LTD71,317,8960.0850.086
CT1 CCP TECHNOLOGIES LTD6,557,0900.0170.0166
WMC WONHE MULTIMEDIA COMMERCE LT3,190,9880.0210.025
RHP RHIPE LTD170,263,8241.251.24
DTL DATA#3 LTD235,581,6801.531.474
SFI SPOOKFISH LTD128,642,8800.090.0873
NET NETLINKZ LTD35,765,5200.0310.033
VOC VOCUS GROUP LTD2,053,470,5923.3653.32
SRH SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LTD11,102,0000.3050.32
NTC NETCOMM WIRELESS LTD108,284,1280.730.721
TPW TEMPLE & WEBSTER GROUP LTD128,825,7121.151.1351
MP1 MEGAPORT LTD454,293,3763.823.781
HIL HILLS LTD41,757,3960.180.180
BUD BUDDY PLATFORM LTD115,063,1920.1050.1050
ESV ESERVGLOBAL LTD127,139,3200.1050.1050
SEN SENETAS CORP LTD118,944,3120.1050.1050
SAS SKY AND SPACE GLOBAL LTD114,448,2240.0620.0620
CWL CHANT WEST HOLDINGS LTD6,196,1900.050.050
IOD IODM LTD6,432,5000.0140.0140
SCL SCHROLE GROUP LTD8,839,1830.0140.0140
RFN REFFIND LTD4,124,0000.0080.0080
TSN TRANSACTION SOLUTIONS INTERN15,219,3650.0060.0060
NOR NORWOOD SYSTEMS LTD6,878,5040.0050.0050
VPC VPCL LTD4,523,3850.0040.0040
S3R SERPENTINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD2,166,2880.0030.0030
CIO CONNECTED IO LTD5,194,3080.0030.0030
MTL MANALTO LTD3,642,3890.0010.0010
AYS AMAYSIM AUSTRALIA LTD220,278,4801.031.04-1
CGL CITADEL GROUP LTD/THE374,370,2727.637.79-2
HSN HANSEN TECHNOLOGIES LTD662,098,8803.393.47-2
HOT HOTCOPPER HOLDINGS LTD20,900,0000.190.195-3
ISD ISENTIA GROUP LTD65,000,0000.330.34-3
EOL ENERGY ONE LTD20,243,2540.9651-4
APX APPEN LTD1,353,306,75213.4814.04-4
DWS DWS LTD150,287,7121.141.19-4
ADJ ADSLOT LTD64,260,2840.0450.047-4
MOQ MOQ LTD35,490,5560.220.23-4
CAT CATAPULT GROUP INTERNATIONAL190,895,1201.01251.06-4
IP1 INTEGRATED PAYMENT TECHNOLOG3,242,8230.0210.022-5
BTH BIGTINCAN HOLDINGS LTD69,868,8320.310.325-5
TPC TPC CONSOLIDATED LTD11,235,61311.05-5
AB1 ANIMOCA BRANDS CORP LTD55,348,4680.0890.094-5
ST1 SPIRIT TELECOM LTD42,868,0240.1750.185-5
TTL TRANSCENDENCE TECHNOLOGIES L2,779,5310.0170.018-6
DDR DICKER DATA LTD451,411,8082.833-6
MAQ MACQUARIE TELECOM GROUP LTD455,654,62421.622.99-6
CL8 COLLABORATE CORP LTD9,639,7360.0150.016-6
FDV FRONTIER DIGITAL VENTURES LT125,721,9840.5150.55-6
DUB DUBBER CORP LTD58,182,7640.4150.445-7
KNO KNOSYS LTD9,719,3800.0690.074-7
FSG FIELD SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS LTD11,610,3890.0270.029-7
ICI ICANDY INTERACTIVE LTD20,641,0980.0670.072-7
RDF REDFLEX HOLDINGS LTD63,842,8320.4250.46-8
SM8 SMART MARINE SYSTEMS LTD2,656,6340.0230.025-8
BCT BLUECHIIP LTD29,307,3340.0570.062-8
DXN DATA EXCHANGE NETWORK LTD/TH30,081,5620.1650.18-8
DN8 DREAMSCAPE NETWORKS LTD42,773,1320.110.12-8
ESH ESPORTS MOGUL ASIA PACIFIC L27,923,5940.0210.023-9
TLS TELSTRA CORP LTD34,133,764,0962.913.19-9
CM8 CROWD MOBILE LTD8,438,8220.0410.045-9
NXT NEXTDC LTD1,980,972,2885.926.51-9
ICU ISENTRIC LTD3,673,1010.020.022-9
TOM TOMIZONE LTD4,252,0070.010.011-9
SVT SERVTECH GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD2,133,7400.010.011-9
NCL NETCCENTRIC LTD2,625,0000.010.011-9
CPU COMPUTERSHARE LTD9,594,030,08018.0919.93-9
ELO ELMO SOFTWARE LTD370,990,9765.456.01-9
CGO CPT GLOBAL LIMITED5,435,8870.1450.16-9
ISX ISIGNTHIS LTD150,600,0480.1450.16-9
CDA CODAN LTD528,497,3442.913.22-10
IFM INFOMEDIA LTD356,334,4321.14251.275-10
NEA NEARMAP LTD668,043,5201.50751.685-11
LNU LINIUS TECHNOLOGIES LTD56,285,8520.0580.065-11
HTA HUTCHISON TELECOMM (AUST)1,628,701,0560.120.135-11
RUL RPMGLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD128,566,1280.5950.67-11
GBT GBST HOLDINGS LTD113,074,3281.6851.9-11
EGDEVANS & PARTNERS GLOBAL DISR244,158,0801.952.2-11
8CO 8COMMON LTD5,538,4860.0380.043-12
OCL OBJECTIVE CORPORATION LTD231,732,6082.52.83-12
BIQ BUILDINGIQ INC-CDI10,965,8480.0440.05-12
JAN JANISON EDUCATION GROUP LTD54,454,4920.390.445-12
TPM TPG TELECOM LTD7,014,255,1047.548.61-12
JCS JCURVE SOLUTIONS LTD14,753,5600.0420.048-13
CXZ CONNEXION MEDIA LTD5,895,1560.0070.008-13
LNK LINK ADMINISTRATION HOLDINGS3,618,839,2966.887.87-13
REA REA GROUP LTD9,885,188,09675.186.73-13
IRE IRESS LTD1,880,600,44811.0512.77-13
MNF MNF GROUP LTD304,516,0324.164.82-14
BVS BRAVURA SOLUTIONS LTD788,425,6003.7354.34-14
PRO PROPHECY INTERNATIONAL HLDGS23,683,6200.370.43-14
EVS ENVIROSUITE LTD25,872,1940.0730.085-14
RCL READCLOUD LTD29,835,0000.360.42-14
MBM MOBECOM LTD21,409,2380.120.14-14
IVO INVIGOR GROUP LTD9,043,0760.0060.007-14
TGO TRIMANTIUM GROWTHOPS LTD105,512,2560.951.11-14
RKN RECKON LTD80,439,3280.710.83-14
CL1 CLASS LTD209,438,4641.8152.13-15
CA8 COASSETS LTD22,602,5880.110.13-15
CSV CSG LTD72,590,3280.160.19-16
PIL PEPPERMINT INNOVATION LTD15,801,3190.0160.019-16
EPD EMPIRED LTD75,259,7840.450.535-16
SHO SPORTSHERO LTD31,931,5920.130.155-16
5GN 5G NETWORKS LTD/AUSTRALIA20,945,6200.410.49-16
SYT SYNTONIC LTD25,020,9920.010.012-17
CAR CARSALES.COM LTD2,903,242,49612.1714.67-17
AD1 APPLYDIRECT LTD9,670,6870.0290.035-17
CV1 CV CHECK LTD14,375,6460.0530.064-17
BID BIDENERGY LTD81,474,5120.120.145-17
ESK ETHERSTACK PLC-CDI24,012,3420.2150.26-17
CVT COVATA LTD14,711,1100.0190.023-17
BRN BRAINCHIP HOLDINGS LTD120,701,7600.1150.14-18
COO CORUM GROUP LTD8,197,3630.0320.039-18
NOV NOVATTI GROUP LTD31,501,6660.2050.25-18
EN1 ENGAGE:BDR LTD12,847,7090.0450.055-18
SP3 SPECTUR LTD9,696,4710.20.245-18
LVH LIVEHIRE LTD125,313,0800.480.59-19
CLT CELLNET GROUP LTD25,038,0380.40.5-20
FZO FAMILY ZONE CYBER SAFETY LTD42,568,8320.280.35-20
SNS SENSEN NETWORKS LTD48,133,7600.120.15-20
PPL PUREPROFILE LTD12,049,5630.10.125-20
CNW CIRRUS NETWORKS HOLDINGS LTD14,134,1460.0160.02-20
WGL WANGLE TECHNOLOGIES LTD4,155,7770.0020.0025-20
MPW MSL SOLUTIONS LTD46,111,0600.1750.22-20
SDA SPEEDCAST INTERNATIONAL LTD773,348,0323.3154.17-21
RCW RIGHTCROWD LTD44,486,8800.310.39-21
WEB WEBJET LTD1,548,379,7761215.1823-21
IAM INTIGER GROUP LTD18,456,8540.0110.014-21
ALU ALTIUM LTD2,751,070,20821.3427.19-22
AMO AMBERTECH LTD4,433,1110.1450.185-22
SMN STRUCTURAL MONITORING-CDI101,508,1440.8851.13-22
OLV OTHERLEVELS HOLDINGS LIMITED7,821,5590.0280.036-22
KYK KYCKR LTD13,133,9450.0850.11-23
IXU IXUP LTD23,766,5620.150.195-23
ZIP ZIPTEL LTD1,946,5410.0130.017-24
WTC WISETECH GLOBAL LTD4,927,772,67217.0122.26-24
SLC SUPERLOOP LTD395,472,1601.692.22-24
SW1 SWIFT NETWORKS GROUP LTD30,328,2260.2550.335-24
XRO XERO LTD5,220,703,23237.449.21-24
RNT RENT.COM.AU LTD12,053,3050.0510.068-25
SRO SHAREROOT LTD4,007,8630.0030.004-25
TNT TESSERENT LTD6,829,3880.0530.071-25
DTI DTI GROUP LTD11,197,7760.0520.07-26
XTD XTD LTD3,457,6380.0260.035-26
AO1 ASSETOWL LTD1,787,7010.020.027-26
SPZ SMART PARKING LTD52,086,2280.140.19-26
OOK OOKAMI LTD4,916,0920.0140.019-26
AVA AVA RISK GROUP LTD36,857,7240.1650.225-27
YOJ YOJEE LTD61,015,6800.0670.092-27
SKF SKYFII LTD44,693,9960.1450.2-28
APT AFTERPAY TOUCH GROUP LTD2,745,852,92812.8217.8-28
FCT FIRSTWAVE CLOUD TECHNOLOGY L37,260,3120.1650.23-28
UNL UNITED NETWORKS LTD1,887,3740.0150.021-29
LVT LIVETILES LTD217,871,0240.3850.54-29
XF1 XREF LTD76,885,2800.460.65-29
IRI INTEGRATED RESEARCH LTD324,646,7201.882.68-30
DHG DOMAIN HOLDINGS AUSTRALIA LT1,410,602,3682.4853.55-30
KKL KOLLAKORN CORP LTD1,468,0290.0070.01-30
FGO FLAMINGO AI LTD19,042,1700.0180.026-31
RBL REDBUBBLE LTD310,318,8801.11.593-31
AHL AHALIFE HOLDINGS LTD6,723,6070.0110.016-31
LAA LATAM AUTOS LTD58,483,8360.140.21-33
RXH REWARDLE HOLDINGS LTD2,015,1540.0040.006-33
IBN IBUYNEW GROUP LTD4,358,5780.0020.003-33
ELS ELSIGHT LTD53,697,6160.560.845-34
CCA CHANGE FINANCIAL LTD6,593,9580.0760.115-34
DCC DIGITALX LTD31,158,1500.0610.094-35
FTC FINTECH CHAIN LTD33,189,2480.0510.08-36
CRO CIRRALTO LTD5,117,4590.0120.019-37
IMS IMPELUS LTD6,103,3820.0120.019-37
TV2 TV2U INTERNATIONAL LTD10,166,7910.0050.008-38
GSW GETSWIFT LTD75,409,7280.3950.635-38
SIS SIMBLE SOLUTIONS LTD9,189,1020.0890.145-39
PPS PRAEMIUM LTD285,480,1920.681.11-39
HT8 HARRIS TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTD2,155,9870.0140.023-39
WBT WEEBIT NANO LTD44,178,4120.0270.045-40
ICQ ICAR ASIA LTD51,651,5240.130.22-41
K2F K2FLY LTD11,333,0890.170.29-41
INP INCENTIAPAY LTD18,711,8480.080.14-43
NNW 99 WUXIAN LTD-CDI81,177,7920.0680.12-43
QFY QUANTIFY TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS8,774,9160.0090.0168-47
CCG COMMSCHOICE GROUP LTD6,638,7840.0610.12-49
KGN KOGAN.COM LTD288,621,0562.865.72-50
QTG Q TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTD924,3460.020.04-50
THD THRED LTD5,368,1730.0020.004-50
IOT IOT GROUP LTD1,679,5980.0010.002-50
PCH PROPERTY CONNECT HOLDINGS1,382,2260.0010.002-50
IHR INTELLIHR HOLDINGS LTD10,536,6800.0910.2-55
ADA ADACEL TECHNOLOGIES LTD52,196,3640.651.74-63
DSE DROPSUITE LTD15,367,9100.0340.125-73